Spread the love

Last update: June 17, 2018

Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains how Aviation Directory (“We”) collect the types of personal data from you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.
We are committed to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation.
We want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how Aviation Directory use your data, how it is stored and how we use data to enable us to offer you relevant and targeted offers.
From 25th May 2018 the EU General Data Protection Regulation takes the place of the Data Protection Act 1998 and this gives you new rights with regard to the privacy of your personal data.

 

Who we are

Aviation Directory (Ayourweb Sarl) is a Moroccan based company.

  • Identification Fiscal: 3307737
  • Register Commercial: 19801
  • Patent Number: 63597776
  • CNSS number: 9461021

Phone number:

  • +971554263004 (Abu Dhabi -UAE),
  • +212668090187 (Rabat -Morocco).

Email:

Address:

  • N5, Imm 19, residence Maamoura, Sala Al jadida –Morocco.
  • Villa 305, Street 55, Bahia Baher, Abu Dhabi –UAE.

 

Privacy Notice index

This Privacy Notice will inform you of the Personal Data we collect when you access/use the Website; how we use and disclose your data; how you can control the use and disclosure of your data; and how we protect your Personal Data.

  • What is Personal Data?
  • Which sources and what Personal Data we use?
  • What are your rights and how to exercise them?
  • Am I obliged to provide my Personal Data?
  • Will profiling take place?
  • How can I contact the responsible for processing my Personal Data?
  • Cookies
  • Modification of the Privacy Notice

 

What is Personal Data?

Personal Data is information that can be used to identify a person either directly or indirectly (here in after referred as : ‘Personal Data’. A ‘personal identifier’ is a piece of information that can identify an individual. This definition covers a wide range of personal identifiers to constitute Personal Data, including name, address, email address, identification number, location data or online identifier.

 

Which sources and what Personal Data do we use?

  • At login using Social Login

We collect your public profile data only from your consent that you grant before initiating Social Login, from the social network used to login at our website. This data includes your first name, last name, email address, link to your social media profile, unique identifier, link to social profile avatar. This data is used to create your user profile at our website. You can revoke this consent at any time by sending us an email to contact@aviation-directory.com.

  • At checkout,

We will collect your name, email address, username, and password. This information is used to setup your account for our site. If you are redirected to an offsite payment gateway to complete your payment, we may store this information in a temporary session variable to setup your account when you return to our site.

When logged in, we use cookies to track some of your activity on our site including logins, visits, and page views.

  • Facebook Comments

We embed Facebook Comments plugin to allow you to leave comment at our website using your Facebook account. This plugin may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the commenting interface, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the interface (such as “liking” someone’s comment, replying to other comments), if you are logged into Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

  • GooglePlus Comments

We use GooglePlus Comments widget at our website for you to be able to comment at our webpages using your GooglePlus account. From this interaction Google automatically collects and store certain information in server logs like IP address, device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

  • For Social Analytics for Sharing 

We collect your public profile data only from your consent that you grant before initiating Social Login, from the social network used to login at our website. This data includes your first name, last name, email address, link to your social media profile, unique identifier, link to social profile avatar. This data is used to create your user profile at our website. You can revoke this consent at any time by sending us an email.

  • Twitter Tweet official button

We use a Twitter Tweet widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Twitter’s servers for you to be able to tweet our webpages using your Twitter account. These requests make your IP address visible to Twitter, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update

  • Linkedin Share official button

We use a Linkedin Share widget at our website to allow you to share our webpages on Linkedin. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

What are your rights and how to exercise them?

You may at any time exercise your data protection rights:

  • Right to access/obtain a report detailing the information held about you: You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not your Personal Data is being processed by Aviation Directory and if so, what specific data is being processed.
  • Right to correct Personal Data: You have the right to change any inaccurate Personal Data concerning you.
  • Right to be forgotten:  In some cases, for instance, when the Personal Data is no longer necessary in relation to the Purposes for which they were collected, you have the right for your Personal Data to be erased.
  • Right to stop the processing of your data: You have the right to restrict the processing of your Personal Data by Aviation Directory, for instance when the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your Personal Data. In such cases, your Personal Data will only be processed with your consent or for the exercise or defense of legal claims.
  • Right to data portability: Under some circumstances provided by law, you have the right to receive the Personal Data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit those Personal Data to another data controller.
  • Right to object and to withdraw consent: please see below section “Am I obliged to provide by Personal Data?

 

To this effect, please contact Aviation Directory in writing either by e-mail at the following address: contact@aviation-directory.com or by writing to the addresses below, enclosing a copy of a document evidencing your identity.

Aviation Directory (Ayourweb Sarl), N5, Imm 19, residence Maamoura, Route Hsain, Sala Aljadida, Morocco.

 

Am I obliged to provide my Personal Data?

You may at any time object to the processing of your Personal Data or where your consent is required, withdraw such consent by contacting us at contact@aviation-directory.com; However, please note that if you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to access and use certain information, features or services of the Website.

 

Will profiling take place?

As a matter of principle, your Personal Data will not be processed automatically with the objective of evaluating certain personal aspects (profiling). In the event that we should process your Personal Data with the objective of conducting profiling, we will, if prescribed by law, specifically inform you of this and of your rights in this respect.

 

How can I contact Aviation Directory in respect of my Personal Data?

If you are unhappy with the way in which your Personal Data has been processed or should you have questions regarding the processing of your Personal Data, you may refer in the first instance to the Aviation Directory Data Protection Officer, who is available for enquiries or complaints, at the following email address: contact@aviation-directory.com or you can write to the address below:

Aviation Directory (Ayourweb Sarl), N5, Imm 19, residence Maamoura, Route Hsain, Sala Aljadida, Morocco.

 

Cookies

  • What are cookies ?

Cookies are small files that may be downloaded on your device when you access and use our Website. They allow the Website to recognise your device and store information about your preferences or past actions. We use cookies to record the preferences of our users, to enable us to optimise the design of our Website. They ease navigation, and increase the user-friendliness of websites and applications. Cookies also help us to identify the most popular sections of our Website. This enables us to provide content that is more accurately suited to your needs, and, in doing so, improve our service. Cookies can be used to determine whether there has been any contact between us and your device in the past.

Personal details can be saved in cookies, provided that you have consented. For example, cookies may be used to facilitate secure online access so that you do not need to enter your user ID and password again.

  • Which cookies do we use ?

Please find below a table with specific information for each cookie that we may use on our Website:

NAME OF COOKIES PURPOSE RETENTION PERIOD
Cookies-banner Cookies policy approval. Session duration
Video-played User experience, to show the intro video once only 45 days

If you continue browsing this Website, we understand that you accept the use of cookies. You can revoke this consent at any time. You can also manage and control the cookies we use on our Website through the use of cookies tools.

  •   How can you disable or delete cookies?

If you choose not to accept cookies, you can still access and use our Website. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your device by setting your browser to not accept cookies. The exact instructions for this can be found in the manual for your browser. You can delete cookies already on your device at any time. However, if you choose not to accept cookies that are strictly necessary for the provision of our services provided by our Website, it may result in a reduced availability of such services.

For the purpose of statistical analysis, we use analytics tools such as Adobe Analytics, or Google Analytics. You may object at any time to the collection and analysis of statistical data regarding your access to and use of our Website by contacting us using the “contact us” function within our Website.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Modification of the Privacy Notice

Aviation Directory will update this Privacy Notice from time to time in order to reflect the changes in our practices and services and also to remain compliant to Data Protection Laws and Regulations. We will inform you of any substantial modification in how we process your Personal Data.

This Privacy Statement was last updated in June 17, 2018.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

This website stores cookies on your computer. These cookies are used to collect information about how you interact with our website and allow us to remember you. We use this information in order to improve and customize your browsing experience and for analytics and metrics about our visitors both on this website and other media. To find out more about the cookies we use, see our Privacy Policy. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then your information won’t be tracked when you visit this website. A single cookie will be used in your browser to remember your preference not to be tracked.

Close